Singapore Railways

Timetables issued between January 1907 and April 1908, valid to 1909

Modified copy of published timetable for January 20th, 1907, until September 29th, 1907.

SINGAPORE AND KRANJI RAILWAY.

 

 

 

FROM JANUARY 21, 1907, AND UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

 

 

 

TRAIN SERVICE FOR WEEK DAYS ONLY.

 

 

 

 覧覧覧覧覧

 

 

 

UP TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

 

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

. .

7:41

9:47

. .

1:39

4:17

5:17

. .

 

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

7:51

9:57

. .

1:49

4:27

5:27

. .

 

 

 

Tank Road

a

. .

. .

8:03

10:09

. .

2:01

4:40

5:40

. .

 

 

 

Tank Road

d

6:00

6:37

8:04

10:10

12:35

2:02

4:43

5:43

6:50

 

 

 

Newton

d

6:07

6:44

8:11

10:17

12:42

2:09

4:50

5:50

6:57

 

 

 

Cluny Road

d

6:13

6:50

8:17

10:23

12:48

2:15

4:56

5:56

7:03

 

 

 

Holland Road

d

6:19

6:56

8:23

10:29

12:54

2:21

5:02

6:02

7:09

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

6:22

6:59

8:26

10:32

12:57

2:24

5:05

6:05

7:12

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

. .

7:00

8:27

10:33

12:58

2:25

5:06

6:08

. .

 

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:12

8:39

10:45

1:10

2:37

5:18

6:20

. .

 

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

7:28

8:55

11:01

1:26

2:53

5:34

6:36

. .

 

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

7:30

8:57

11:03

1:28

2:55

5:36

6:38

. .

 

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

7:38

9:05

11:11

1:36

3:03

5:44

6:46

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

7:46

8:40

11:16

1:46

3:12

5:30

. .

7:00

 

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

7:54

8:48

11:24

1:54

3:20

5:38

. .

7:08

 

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

7:58

9:05

11:28

1:59

3:24

5:42

. .

7:12

 

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

8:14

9:20

11:43

2:14

3:39

5:57

. .

7:27

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

. .

8:25

9:31

11:54

2:25

3:50

6:08

. .

7:38

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

6:27

8:26

9:32

11:55

2:26

3:51

6:09

7:19

7:39

 

 

 

Holland Road

d

6:31

8:30

9:36

11:59

2:30

3:55

6:13

7:23

7:43

 

 

 

Cluny Road

d

6:37

8:36

9:42

12:05

2:36

4:01

6:19

7:29

7:49

 

 

 

Newton

d

6:43

8:42

9:48

12:11

2:42

4:07

6:25

7:35

7:55

 

 

 

Tank Road

a

6:49

8:48

9:54

12:17

2:48

4:13

6:31

7:41

8:01

 

 

 

Tank Road

d

6:50

8:50

. .

12:19

2:50

4:15

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

7:03

9:03

. .

12:32

3:03

4:28

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

Pasir Panjang

a

7:11

9:11

. .

12:40

3:11

4:36

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

 覧覧覧覧覧

TRAIN SERVICE FOR SUNDAYS ONLY.

UP TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

7:00

. .

9:09

10:05

12:16

2:12

3:38

. .

4:32

5:50

7:08

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

7:10

. .

9:19

10:15

12:26

2:22

3:48

. .

4:42

6:00

7:18

Tank Road

a

. .

7:12

. .

9:31

10:27

12:38

2:34

4:00

. .

4:54

6:12

7:28

Tank Road

d

. .

7:23

. .

9:32

10:28

12:39

2:35

4:08

. .

4:55

6:20

. .

Newton

d

. .

7:30

. .

9:39

10:35

12:46

2:42

4:15

. .

5:02

6:27

. .

Cluny Road

d

. .

7:36

. .

9:45

10:41

12:52

2:48

4:21

. .

5:08

6:33

. .

Holland Road

d

. .

7:42

. .

9:51

10:47

12:58

2:54

4:27

. .

5:14

6:39

. .

Bukit Timah

a

. .

7:45

. .

9:54

10:50

1:01

2:57

4:30

. .

5:17

6:42

. .

Bukit Timah

d

. .

7:46

. .

9:55

10:51

1:02

2:58

4:31

. .

5:18

6:43

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:58

. .

10:07

11:03

1:14

3:10

4:43

. .

5:30

6:55

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

8:14

. .

10:23

11:19

1:30

3:26

4:59

. .

5:46

7:11

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

8:16

. .

10:25

11:21

1:32

3:28

5:01

. .

5:48

7:13

. .

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

8:24

. .

10:33

11:29

1:40

3:36

5:09

. .

5:56

7:21

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

8:30

. .

10:37

11:35

2:00

3:51

5:33

. .

6:27

7:36

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

8:38

. .

10:45

11:43

2:08

3:59

5:41

. .

6:35

7:44

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

8:42

. .

10:49

11:47

2:12

4:03

5:45

. .

6:39

7:48

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

8:57

. .

11:04

12:02

2:27

4:18

6:00

. .

6:54

8:03

. .

Bukit Timah

a

. .

9:08

. .

11:15

12:13

2:38

4:29

6:11

. .

7:05

8:14

. .

Bukit Timah

d

. .

9:09

. .

11:16

12:14

2:39

4:30

6:12

. .

7:06

8:15

. .

Holland Road

d

. .

9:13

. .

11:20

12:18

2:43

4:34

6:16

. .

7:10

8:19

. .

Cluny Road

d

. .

9:19

. .

11:26

12:24

2:49

4:40

6:22

. .

7:16

8:25

. .

Newton

d

. .

9:25

. .

11:32

12:30

2:55

4:46

6:28

. .

7:22

8:31

. .

Tank Road

a

. .

9:31

. .

11:38

12:36

3:01

4:52

6:34

. .

7:28

8:37

. .

Tank Road

d

6:30

9:33

8:30

11:40

12:38

3:03

4:54

6:36

4:00

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

6:43

9:46

8:43

11:53

12:51

3:16

5:07

6:49

4:13

. .

. .

. .

Pasir Panjang

a

6:51

9:54

8:51

12:01

12:59

3:24

5:15

6:57

4:21

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. Tearle,

 

19th January, 1907.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager.

ferry services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

crossing services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

my interpolations of arrival times

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This timetable marks the closing of the original Singapore station and the opening of Tank Road station along with the extension to Pasir Panjang via Borneo Wharf, and a change of direction between Woodlands and Tank Road where UP becomes DOWN and vice-versa. Another major change is that it now only shows arrival times if a train terminates so I have modified it to show my interpolated timings (in red text). I have also highlighted the crossing points in yellow and the ferry services in pale blue.

 

Modified copy of published timetable for September 30th, 1907, until March 31st, 1908.

SINGAPORE AND KRANJI RAILWAY.

 

 

 

FROM SEPTEMBER 30, 1907, AND UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

 

 

 

TRAIN SERVICE FOR WEEK DAYS ONLY.

 

 

 

 覧覧覧覧覧

 

 

 

UP TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

 

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

. .

7:25

9:47

. .

1:39

4:17

5:17

. .

 

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

7:34

9:57

. .

1:49

4:27

5:27

. .

 

 

 

Tank Road

a

. .

. .

7:46

10:09

. .

2:01

4:40

5:40

. .

 

 

 

Tank Road

d

6:00

6:37

7:55

10:10

12:35

2:02

4:43

5:43

6:50

 

 

 

Newton

d

6:07

6:44

8:05

10:17

12:42

2:09

4:50

5:50

6:57

 

 

 

Cluny Road

d

6:13

6:50

8:12

10:23

12:48

2:15

4:56

5:56

7:03

 

 

 

Holland Road

d

6:19

6:56

8:18

10:29

12:54

2:21

5:02

6:02

7:09

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

6:22

6:59

8:21

10:32

12:57

2:24

5:05

6:05

7:12

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

. .

7:00

8:25

10:33

12:58

2:25

5:06

6:08

. .

 

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:12

8:40

10:45

1:10

2:37

5:18

6:20

. .

 

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

7:28

8:55

11:01

1:26

2:53

5:34

6:36

. .

 

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

7:30

9:03

11:03

1:28

2:55

5:36

6:38

. .

 

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

7:38

9:11

11:11

1:36

3:03

5:44

6:46

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

7:46

8:50

11:16

1:46

3:12

5:30

. .

7:00

 

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

7:54

8:58

11:24

1:54

3:20

5:38

. .

7:08

 

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

7:58

9:19

11:28

1:59

3:24

5:42

. .

7:12

 

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

8:14

9:43

11:43

2:14

3:39

5:57

. .

7:27

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

. .

8:25

9:54

11:54

2:25

3:50

6:08

. .

7:38

 

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

6:27

8:26

9:57

11:55

2:26

3:51

6:09

7:19

7:39

 

 

 

Holland Road

d

6:31

8:30

10:01

11:59

2:30

3:55

6:13

7:23

7:43

 

 

 

Cluny Road

d

6:37

8:36

10:07

12:05

2:36

4:01

6:19

7:29

7:49

 

 

 

Newton

d

6:43

8:42

10:16

12:11

2:42

4:07

6:25

7:35

7:55

 

 

 

Tank Road

a

6:49

8:48

10:22

12:17

2:48

4:13

6:31

7:41

8:01

 

 

 

Tank Road

d

6:50

8:50

. .

12:19

2:50

4:15

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

7:03

9:03

. .

12:32

3:03

4:28

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

Pasir Panjang

a

7:11

9:11

. .

12:40

3:11

4:36

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

NO.3 WILL BE A MIXED PASSENGER AND GOODS TRAIN.

 

 

 

 覧覧覧覧覧

TRAIN SERVICE FOR SUNDAYS ONLY.

UP TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

7:00

. .

9:09

10:05

12:16

2:12

3:38

. .

4:32

5:50

7:16

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

7:10

. .

9:19

10:15

12:26

2:22

3:48

. .

4:42

6:00

7:25

Tank Road

a

. .

7:12

. .

9:31

10:27

12:38

2:34

4:00

. .

4:54

6:12

7:36

Tank Road

d

. .

7:23

. .

9:32

10:28

12:39

2:35

4:08

. .

4:55

6:20

. .

Newton

d

. .

7:30

. .

9:39

10:35

12:46

2:42

4:15

. .

5:02

6:27

. .

Cluny Road

d

. .

7:36

. .

9:45

10:41

12:52

2:48

4:21

. .

5:08

6:33

. .

Holland Road

d

. .

7:42

. .

9:51

10:47

12:58

2:54

4:27

. .

5:14

6:39

. .

Bukit Timah

a

. .

7:45

. .

9:54

10:50

1:01

2:57

4:30

. .

5:17

6:42

. .

Bukit Timah

d

. .

7:46

. .

9:55

10:51

1:02

2:58

4:31

. .

5:18

6:43

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:58

. .

10:07

11:03

1:14

3:10

4:43

. .

5:30

6:55

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

8:14

. .

10:23

11:19

1:30

3:26

4:59

. .

5:46

7:11

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

8:16

. .

10:25

11:21

1:32

3:28

5:01

. .

5:48

7:13

. .

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

8:24

. .

10:33

11:29

1:40

3:36

5:09

. .

5:56

7:21

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

8:30

. .

10:37

11:35

2:00

3:51

5:33

. .

6:27

7:36

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

8:38

. .

10:45

11:43

2:08

3:59

5:41

. .

6:35

7:44

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

8:42

. .

10:49

11:47

2:12

4:03

5:45

. .

6:39

7:48

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

8:57

. .

11:04

12:02

2:27

4:18

6:03

. .

6:54

8:03

. .

Bukit Timah

a

. .

9:08

. .

11:15

12:13

2:38

4:29

6:14

. .

7:05

8:14

. .

Bukit Timah

d

. .

9:09

. .

11:16

12:14

2:39

4:30

6:18

. .

7:06

8:15

. .

Holland Road

d

. .

9:13

. .

11:20

12:18

2:43

4:34

6:23

. .

7:10

8:19

. .

Cluny Road

d

. .

9:19

. .

11:26

12:24

2:49

4:40

6:32

. .

7:16

8:25

. .

Newton

d

. .

9:25

. .

11:32

12:30

2:55

4:46

6:39

. .

7:22

8:31

. .

Tank Road

a

. .

9:31

. .

11:38

12:36

3:01

4:52

6:45

. .

7:28

8:37

. .

Tank Road

d

6:30

9:33

8:30

11:40

12:38

3:03

4:54

6:48

4:00

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

6:43

9:46

8:43

11:53

12:51

3:16

5:07

7:00

4:13

. .

. .

. .

Pasir Panjang

a

6:51

9:54

8:51

12:01

12:59

3:24

5:15

7:08

4:21

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. H. WILLIAMS

 

September 27, 1907.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager and Engineer.

ferry services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

crossing services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

my interpolations of arrival times

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This timetable only differs slightly from the previous one in that on weekdays train number 3 in each direction has become mixed passenger and goods. As the previous timetables had intensive passenger services throughout the day it is possible that no goods trains ran and this was the start of goods traffic. The original Singapore passenger station, replaced by Tank Road, became a goods station for the city. From old photographs the only other stations to have goods sidings were Borneo Wharf and Woodlands. There is a minor change to the timings of Down train 8 on Sundays so it now crosses Up 11 at Cluny Road instead of Newton. Note that J. H. Williams is now the Manager and Engineer.

Click here for the April 1908 timetable  (this will be transcribed later)

Back to 1903 timetables    Back to 1904-1906 timetables    Go to 1909-1911 timetables

Click here for Singapore timetables under the FMSR rule    1912 Singapore-KL    1917/18 Singapore

Click here for other FMSR timetables

Return to Singapore Railway history page

This page created 17th November 2009

Updated 25th October 2010

This page has been visited times.