Singapore Railways

Timetables issued between April 1909 and July 1911, valid to end of 1911

Modified copy of published timetable for April 30th, 1909, until June 30th, 1911.

SINGAPORE GOVERNMENT RAILWAY.

FROM MAY 1, 1909, AND UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

TRAIN SERVICE FOR WEEK DAYS ONLY.

 覧覧覧覧覧

UP TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

. .

7:25

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:30

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

7:33

. .

. .

12:42

. .

. .

4:38

. .

. .

. .

Peoples Park

d

. .

. .

7:42

. .

. .

12:51

. .

. .

4:47

. .

. .

. .

Tank Road

a

. .

. .

7:44

. .

. .

2:01

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

Tank Road

d

6:00

7:05

7:45

9:50

12:15

12:55

. .

2:40

4:50

5:15

6:15

7:20

Newton

d

6:05

7:12

7:51

9:57

12:22

1:01

. .

2:47

4:56

5:22

6:21

7:27

Cluny Road

d

6:11

7:18

7:59

10:03

12:28

1:09

. .

2:53

5:04

5:28

6:29

7:35

Holland Road

d

6:18

7:24

8:08

10:09

12:34

1:16

. .

2:59

5:11

5:34

6:36

7:42

Bukit Timah

a

6:20

7:27

8:10

10:11

12:37

1:20

. .

3:02

5:15

5:36

6:40

7:45

Bukit Timah

d

7:28

10:13

12:38

. .

3:03

5:38

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:40

. .

10:25

12:53

 . .

. .

3:15

. .

5:50

. .

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

7:55

. .

10:40

1:06

. .

. .

3:30

. .

6:05

. .

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

8:01

. .

10:42

1:07

. .

. .

3:32

. .

6:07

. .

. .

Johore (Railway Pier)

a

. .

8:09

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:25

. .

. .

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

8:25

. .

10:50

1:15

. .

. .

3:40

. .

6:15

. .

. .

Kuala Lumpur

a

 

7:15 A.M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.M

 

Kuala Lumpur

d

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

7:12

. .

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

. .

8:30

11:00

. .

1:25

. .

3:48

. .

. .

. .

. .

Johore (Railway Pier)

d

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:30

 .

Woodlands

a

. .

. .

8:38

11:08

. .

1:33

. .

3:56

. .

. .

6:38

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

. .

8:42

11:12

. .

1:37

. .

4:00

. .

. .

6:46

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

. .

8:56

11:26

. .

1:51

. .

4:14

. .

. .

7:00

. .

Bukit Timah

a

. .

. .

9:07

11:37

. .

2:02

. .

4:24

. .

. .

7:11

. .

Bukit Timah

d

6:25

8:20

9:08

11:38

1:30

2:03

. .

4:25

5:37

6:45

7:12

7:50

Holland Road

d

6:29

8:24

9:12

11:42

1:34

2:07

. .

4:30

5:41

6:49

7:16

7:54

Cluny Road

d

6:36

8:31

9:18

11:48

1:41

2:13

. .

4:36

5:48

6:56

7:22

8:01

Newton

d

6:44

8:39

9:24

11:54

1:49

2:19

. .

4:42

5:56

7:04

7:28

8:09

Tank Road

a

6:49

8:44

9:30

12:00

1:55

2:25

. .

4:48

6:02

7:10

7:34

8:15

Tank Road

d

6:50

8:45

3:55

Peoples Park

d

6:53

8:48

. .

. .

. .

. .

3:58

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

7:02

8:57

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:07

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

Pasir Panjang

a

7:10

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:15

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

 

 覧覧覧覧覧

TRAIN SERVICE FOR SUNDAYS ONLY.

UP TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

. .

. .

10:05

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:52

. .

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

. .

10:14

11:35

. .

. .

. .

5:01

. .

 

 

Peoples Park

d

. .

. .

. .

10:21

11:44

. .

. .

. .

5:08

. .

 

 

Tank Road

a

. .

. .

. .

10:23

11:46

. .

. .

. .

5:10

. .

 

 

Tank Road

d

6:40

7:05

. .

10:30

11:50

12:50

2:16

3:35

5:15

6:24

 

 

Newton

d

6:46

7:12

. .

10:37

11:57

12:57

2:23

3:42

5:22

6:31

 

 

Cluny Road

d

6:54

7:18

. .

10:43

12:03

1:03

2:29

3:48

5:28

6:37

 

 

Holland Road

d

7:01

7:24

. .

10:49

12:09

1:09

2:35

3:54

5:34

6:43

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

7:05

7:27

. .

10:52

12:12

1:12

2:38

3:57

5:37

6:46

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

. .

7:28

. .

10:53

12:13

1:13

2:39

3:58

5:38

6:47

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:40

. .

11:05

12:25

1:25

2:51

4:10

5:50

6:59

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

7:55

. .

11:20

12:40

1:40

3:06

4:25

6:05

7:14

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

8:01

. .

11:22

12:42

1:42

3:08

4:27

6:07

7:16

 

 

Johore (Railway Pier)

a

. .

8:09

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:25

. .

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

8:25

. .

11:30

12:50

1:50

3:16

4:35

6:15

7:24

 

 

Kuala Lumpur

a

. .

7:15 P.M.

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

 

 

 

Kuala Lumpur

d

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

7:12

. .

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

8:30

. .

11:36

1:00

2:00

3:21

5:01

. .

7:35

 

 

Johore (Railway Pier)

d

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:30

. .

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

8:38

. .

11:44

1:08

2:08

3:29

5:09

6:38

7:43

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

8:42

. .

11:48

1:12

2:12

3:33

5:18

6:46

7:47

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

8:56

. .

12:02

1:26

2:26

3:47

5:27

7:00

8:01

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

. .

9:07

. .

12:13

1:37

2:37

3:58

5:38

7:11

8:12

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

7:30

9:08

. .

12:14

1:38

2:38

3:59

5:39

7:12

8:13

 

 

Holland Road

d

7:34

9:12

. .

12:18

1:42

2:42

4:03

5:43

7:16

8:17

 

 

Cluny Road

d

7:41

9:18

. .

12:24

1:48

2:48

4:09

5:49

7:22

8:23

 

 

Newton

d

7:49

9:24

. .

12:30

1:54

2:54

4:15

5:55

7:28

8:29

 

 

Tank Road

a

7:55

9:31

. .

12:36

2:00

3:00

4:21

6:01

7:34

8:35

 

 

Tank Road

d

. .

9:32

11:15

. .

. .

. .

4:22

. .

. .

. .

 

 

Peoples Park

d

. .

9:36

11:19

. .

. .

. .

4:26

. .

. .

. .

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

9:44

11:26

. .

. .

. .

4:34

. .

. .

. .

 

 

Pasir Panjang

a

. .

9:52

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:42

. .

. .

. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. H. WILLIAMS

May 1, 1909.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager and Engineer.

ferry services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

crossing services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

my interpolations of arrival times

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From May 1st 1909 the Title has changed to SINGAPORE GOVERNMENT RAILWAY; a new station appears at Peoples Park; a second pier has been opened in Johore Bahru by the new station and is called Railway Pier; the Johore Railway has opened providing a daily through service from Johore Bahru to Kuala Lumpur on the FMSR system; and the Pasir Panjang section has had its Sunday service reduced to just 3 trains each way instead of 9 and one of those only runs to/from Borneo Wharf. There is no mention of mixed trains so possibly the goods trains are now being run separately in the vacant paths.

 

Modified copy of published timetable for July 1st, 1911, onwards.

SINGAPORE GOVERNMENT RAILWAY.

FROM JULY 1, 1911, AND UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

TRAIN SERVICE FOR WEEK DAYS ONLY.

 覧覧覧覧覧

UP TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

. .

7:31

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:17

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

7:39

9:03

. .

. .

1:10

. .

. .

4:25

. .

. .

Peoples Park

d

. .

. .

7:48

9:12

. .

. .

1:19

. .

. .

4:34

. .

. .

Tank Road

a

. .

. .

7:50

9:15

. .

. .

1:21

. .

. .

4:37

. .

. .

Tank Road

d

6:07

7:09

7:51

. .

9:55

12:18

1:22

2:45

4:41

5:20

6:51

7:02

Newton

d

6:12

7:17

7:57

. .

10:02

12:25

1:28

2:52

4:48

5:26

6:59

7:09

Cluny Road

d

6:18

7:23

8:03

. .

10:08

12:31

1:34

2:58

4:54

5:34

. .

7:17

Holland Road

d

6:23

7:29

8:08

. .

10:14

12:37

1:39

3:04

5:00

5:41

. .

7:24

Bukit Timah

a

6:27

7:32

8:11

. .

10:17

12:40

1:42

3:07

5:03

5:45

. .

7:28

Bukit Timah

d

7:33

. .

10:18

12:41

3:08

5:04

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:45

. .

. .

10:30

12:53

. .

3:20

5:16

. .

. .

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

8:00

. .

. .

10:45

1:08

. .

3:35

5:31

. .

7:48

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

8:06

. .

. .

10:47

1:10

. .

3:37

5:33

. .

7:50

. .

Johore (Railway Pier)

a

. .

8:14

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

5:56

. .

. .

. .

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

8:32

. .

. .

10:55

1:18

. .

3:45

5:41

. .

8:00

. .

Kuala Lumpur

a

. .

7:26 A.M.

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:45 A.M.

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

P.M.

 

 

 

SO

 

 

 

 

A.M

 

Kuala Lumpur

d

. .

8:30

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

7:00

. .

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

. .

. .

8:39

11:03

. .

1:28

3:55

. .

. .

5:46

. .

Johore (Railway Pier)

d

. .

7:15

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:07

 .

Woodlands

a

. .

7:23

. .

8:47

11:11

. .

1:36

4:03

. .

. .

6:15

. .

Woodlands

d

. .

7:32

. .

8:51

11:15

. .

1:40

4:07

. .

. .

6:28

. .

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

. .

. .

9:05

11:29

. .

1:54

4:21

. .

. .

6:42

. .

Bukit Timah

a

. .

. .

. .

9:16

11:40

. .

2:05

4:32

. .

. .

6:53

. .

Bukit Timah

d

6:34

. .

8:21

9:17

11:41

1:46

2:06

4:33

. .

5:50

6:54

7:35

Holland Road

d

6:38

. .

8:25

9:21

11:45

1:49

2:10

4:37

. .

5:53

6:58

7:39

Cluny Road

d

6:45

. .

8:32

9:27

11:51

1:55

2:16

4:43

. .

5:58

7:04

7:46

Newton

d

6:54

8:10

8:40

9:33

11:57

2:01

2:22

4:49

. .

6:04

7:11

7:54

Tank Road

a

6:58

8:16

8:45

9:39

12:03

2:07

2:28

4:55

. .

6:10

7:17

8:00

Tank Road

d

6:59

8:46

3:45

Peoples Park

d

7:02

. .

8:49

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

3:48

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

a

7:10

. .

8:58

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

3:56

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

7:11

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

3:57

. .

. .

. .

Pasir Panjang

a

7:19

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

4:05

. .

. .

. .

SO = Saturdays only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 覧覧覧覧覧

TRAIN SERVICE FOR SUNDAYS ONLY.

UP TRAINS

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

 

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

 

 

Pasir Panjang

d

. .

. .

. .

11:26

. .

. .

. .

. .

5:16

. .

 

 

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

10:13

11:35

. .

. .

. .

. .

5:25

. .

 

 

Peoples Park

d

. .

. .

10:21

11:43

. .

. .

. .

. .

5:32

. .

 

 

Tank Road

a

. .

. .

10:24

11:46

. .

. .

. .

. .

5:35

. .

 

 

Tank Road

d

6:25

7:09

10:30

11:50

12:24

12:50

2:16

3:35

5:39

6:51

 

 

Newton

d

6:31

7:17

10:37

11:57

12:31

12:57

2:23

3:42

5:46

6:59

 

 

Cluny Road

d

6:38

7:23

10:43

12:03

12:37

1:03

2:29

3:48

5:52

. .

 

 

Holland Road

d

6:45

7:29

10:49

12:09

12:43

1:09

2:35

3:54

5:58

. .

 

 

Bukit Timah

a

6:49

7:32

10:52

12:12

12:46

1:12

2:38

3:57

6:01

. .

 

 

Bukit Timah

d

7:33

10:53

12:13

12:47

1:13

2:39

3:58

6:02

. .

 

 

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

7:45

11:05

12:25

12:59

1:25

2:51

4:10

6:14

. .

 

 

Woodlands

a

. .

8:00

11:20

12:40

1:14

1:40

3:06

4:25

6:29

7:38

 

 

Woodlands

d

. .

8:06

11:22

12:42

1:16

1:42

3:08

4:27

6:31

7:50

 

 

Johore (Railway Pier)

a

. .

8:14

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

8:00

 

 

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

a

. .

8:32

11:30

12:50

1:24

1:50

3:16

4:35

6:39

8:18

 

 

 

 

 

P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

 

 

Kuala Lumpur

a

. .

7:26

 

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN TRAINS

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.M.

 

 

Kuala Lumpur

d

. .

8:30

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

7:00

. .

. .

 

 

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

Johore (Abu Bakar Pier)

d

. .

. .

8:39

. .

11:36

1:00

2:00

3:21

5:03

. .

6:57

8:28

Johore (Railway Pier)

d

. .

7:15

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

6:07

. .

. .

Woodlands

a

. .

7:23

8:47

. .

11:44

1:08

2:08

3:29

5:11

6:15

7:05

8:36

Woodlands

d

. .

7:32

8:51

. .

11:48

1:12

2:12

3:33

5:15

6:28

7:09

8:40

Bukit Panjang

d

. .

. .

9:05

. .

12:02

1:26

2:26

3:47

5:29

6:42

7:23

8:54

Bukit Timah

a

. .

. .

9:16

. .

12:13

1:37

2:37

3:58

5:40

6:53

7:34

9:05

Bukit Timah

d

7:11

. .

9:17

. .

12:14

1:38

2:38

3:59

5:41

6:54

7:35

9:06

Holland Road

d

7:15

. .

9:21

. .

12:18

1:42

2:42

4:03

5:45

6:58

7:39

9:10

Cluny Road

d

7:22

. .

9:27

. .

12:24

1:48

2:48

4:09

5:51

7:04

7:45

9:16

Newton

d

7:29

8:10

9:33

. .

12:30

1:54

2:54

4:15

5:57

7:11

7:51

9:22

Tank Road

a

7:35

8:16

9:39

. .

12:36

2:00

3:00

4:21

6:03

7:17

7:57

9:28

Tank Road

d

9:45

10:45

4:23

Peoples Park

d

. .

. .

9:49

10:49

. .

. .

. .

4:26

. .

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

a

. .

. .

9:55

10:55

. .

. .

. .

4:32

. .

. .

. .

. .

Borneo Wharf

d

. .

. .

10:56

. .

. .

. .

4:33

. .

. .

. .

. .

Pasir Panjang

a

. .

. .

. .

11:04

. .

. .

. .

4:41

. .

. .

. .

. .

Train 10 down (Sundays) and the associated ferry are for through passengers only.

July 1, 1911

 

 

 

 

 

W. J. HASKINS, Acting Manager and Engineer.

ferry services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

crossing services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

my interpolations of arrival times

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was the last timetable published before the takeover by FMSR on January 1st, 1912. Apart from there now being 2 daily trains each way between Johore and Kuala Lumpur with an additional train between Woodlands and Tank Road, calling only at Newton, to connect with extra service there are only a few minor alterations in timings plus a late evening train from Woodlands to Tank Road on Sundays. Bukit Timah, Tank Road and Borneo Wharf (down trains only) now have arrival and departure timings.

Back to 1903 timetables    Back to 1904-1906 timetables    Back to 1907-1908 timetables

Click here for Singapore timetables under the FMSR rule    1912 Singapore-KL    1917/18 Singapore

Click here for other FMSR timetables

Return to Singapore Railway history page

This page created 17th November 2009

Updated 25th October 2010

This page has been visited times.